Welcome to Sisanda Tech (Pty) Ltd, a learning company that uses technology to enhance learning experiences. Sisanda Tech(Pty) LTD(referred as “Sisanda Tech”, “We”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the our websites locate at https://sisanda.net(“Site”), https://sparknterest.com (“Site”), mobile and tablet applications(“Application”), and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Headings are used in this document for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation hereof. Please review this policy frequently; we reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.

In this document, unless the context otherwise requires, reference to the singular includes the plural and vice versa and the expressions set out below bear the meanings stated opposite them (and cognate expressions their corresponding meanings)

 

1. Definitions
Service
Services are mobile and tablet applications, http://www.sisanda.net and the http://www.sparknterest.com website operated by Sisanda Tech(PTY) LTD

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

2. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

 

What Information We Collect and How We Use It
In the course of using the Sites and Services, we collect both personal and anonymous information. “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy refers to information that allows someone to identify or contact you. Examples of Personal Information include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information. “Anonymous Information” is information not associated with or inherently linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in South Africa.

Personal Information
We will use your Personal Information to:
Provide you with Services and customer support;
Market our products and services to you that we believe may be of interest to you;
Respond to your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
Improve the quality of the Sites and the Services; and
Communicate with you about the Sites and the Services.

 

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We may also use your Personal Information to create Anonymous Information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you.

We will communicate with you primarily in the form of push alerts and emails. You can manage the frequency and/or opt out of receiving these communications by changing your settings on the App and/or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you Site and Services related communications (e.g., emails related to your account or the App).

We collect the following types of Personal Information:
Device Information: When you download the App, we may collect your device type, your wireless carrier, and your individual device ID and we associate this with your Personal Information, though we primarily use this information to support your account and provide you with Services.

Transactional Information: When you order Services through our App, we may collect information necessary to complete and record the transaction, though some of this information may go directly to our payment provider. If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location when you publish), we may collect, store and use that information. If you want to deactivate this feature, you can either reinstall the App(s) or deactivate location services on your mobile device. Of course, your location may also be apparent from your entries.

Account Information: To use our Services, you must register through the App with our Services and open an “Account” with us by providing your name, email address, and a password. We retain information on your behalf, such as entries, pages and messages that you store using your Account.

Other Information: We collect your other Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily as you use our App, Site and Services. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Services you are able to use.

Social Media Platforms: Si realities Services may include publicly accessible blogs, community forums, or private messaging features. The Site and our other Services may also contain links and interactive features with various social media platforms (e.g., widgets). If you already use these platforms, their cookies may be set on your device when using our Site or other Services. You should be aware that Personal Information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and by using such services you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

Third-Party Payment Processing: We may sell subscriptions or merchandise through our Services. When you make purchases through the Services, we process your payments through a third party application, including the Apple App Store and Google Play App Store (together with any similar applications, “App Stores”), Social Networking Sites (“SNS”) such as Facebook, and other third-party payment processers, including Stripe. The third party application may collect certain financial information from you to process a payment on behalf of our mobile applications, including your name, email address, address and other billing information.

IP Addresses
Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets
We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and Applets allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

4. Disclosure
Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

5. Security
We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

6. Anonymous Information
We will use your Anonymous Information to:
Keep track of logins and personalize your experience (including by tailoring content to you)
Enhance the Sites or Services
Improve the content of our software
Customize the App, Sites or Services to you
Contact you and/or market our products and services to you on our Sites or through our Services

 

We collect the following types of Anonymous Information:
Information Collected by Our Servers: To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.

 

Log Files: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Site or the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, we do not link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information.

Cookies: Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

We use Google Firebase Analytics and to help analyze how users use the Site. Google Analytics uses Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and Services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Site, rather than your name or other Personal Information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your Personal Information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Mobile Services: We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our App(s) to your mobile device. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the App(s), and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our App(s) crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our App(s). This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

Combining Anonymous and Personal Information:
We may combine any of the foregoing Anonymous Information with your Personal Information, in which case we will consider it to be Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

7. How We Disclose Data
We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the personal data relating to our users to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

The personal data collected in the Service may be disclosed in the following manner:
We may disclose personal data you provide to the Service with the following categories of third parties:
To service providers, such as data storage service providers, which enable us to provide the Service to you;
To our business partners, such as advertising partners, in compliance with applicable laws;
To public authorities, such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to so or if we need to protect our rights or the rights of third parties;
To our subsidiaries and affiliates; or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service and their advisors in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets, or in connection with bankruptcy proceedings, or other corporate reorganization, in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
To our technology partners, such as Unity Technologies; and
To other third parties, with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
To service providers, such as data analysis companies;

 

8. Processing of Personal Information of Children
Sisanda Tech Applications are designed for use by children and parents. The Site is designed for parents. We share your concern for the privacy of children and Sisanda Tech does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information about children through Sisanda Tech Applications.
We do use third party analytics services that collect anonymous information about app usage.

9. General Data Protection Regulation
We ensure we manage any data we collect from you in accordance with the POPIA where applicable.
10. Access to Information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
11. Consent
Under Data Protection Law we are required to obtain consent to process an individual’s personal data. This is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful and legitimate reasons to process such data to support the school’s operation as an independent school or fulfil contractual or legal obligations, regardless of consent. When our school collects information about you, our school takes reasonable steps to advise you of certain matters. This includes the purpose of the collection, and how to access, update and correct information held about you. For information about students and their families, a consent form is provided to parents (or mature students) upon enrolment. In some cases, we may send out separate consent requests using:
paper based consent forms;
electronic consent forms;
digital applications to obtain consent

12. Links to other sites
We provide links to Websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy statement

 

13. Your right
Under Data Protection Law you have rights regarding the collection, processing and storage of your personal data. These rights are, however, subject to certain exemptions and limitations.

You have the right to:

access and understand the personal data we hold about you;
access and understand the personal data we hold about your child;
ask for the personal data we hold about you and/or your child to be erased (this is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful reason to hold such data);
ask for the personal data we hold about you and/or your child to be amended;
ask us to stop processing such data (this is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful reason to process such data);
withdraw consent to process your personal data or your child’s personal data (this is with limitations and exceptions as we may have lawful reason to process such data regardless of consent)

 

14. Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

15. Contact Us
If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on:
By email: dev@sisanda.net ;

10 August 2019

Categories: Uncategorized

1 Comment

/2019/08/10/privacy-policy/ · October 17, 2019 at 8:41 am

Oh my goodness! Amazing article dude! Thank you,
However I am encountering troubles with your RSS. I don’t understand why I am unable to subscribe to it.
Is there anyone else having similar RSS issues?
Anyone that knows the solution will you kindly respond?
Thanx!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *